Frei Software Development

Privacy Policy


General

This privacy policy provides visitors of the Frei Software Development website (hereinafter referred to as "the Website”) with information on the online collection of personal data, as well as the purpose of processing and data analysis. Please note that Frei Software Development complies with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act under this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully before transmitting any personal data. By accessing the Website and its links, you as a user declare that you have understood and acknowledge the information provided here. If you do not agree with this policy, please refrain from accessing the Website and transferring personal data. Frei Software Development reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. The latest version at the time of access is always applicable.

Automatic logging and retention

When visiting the Website, our server logs the following information (connection data), which is automatically provided by your browser: IP address, homepage (the website from which you accessed our website), browser type, operating system, browser language, as well as the date and time of access. This data provides us with information as to the interests, preferences, or customs of our users, and is used by Frei Software Development for anonymous statistical analyses and to enhance the quality of service.

Cookies

On the Website, we do not use any cookies.

Collection and processing content data

When filling out forms or participate in other interactions on the Website, you transmit information about yourself to us, e.g. name, email address («content data»). By transmitting this data you agree that your personal data may be retained and processed for the analytic purposes described in this policy.

Data disclosure

In principle, Frei Software Development does not disclose your personal data to third parties without your express consent. However, data is disclosed to third parties when required by the law, court orders, or public regulations.

Data security

Data transmission to the Website takes place over an open network that is accessible to anyone. Transmission is not encrypted. Therefore the loss of transmitted data, viewing by third parties, or tracing the contact to Frei Software Development cannot be ruled. Consequently your data could be disclosed or modified. Furthermore, data sent on the Internet can be transmitted across national boundaries, and hence through countries that do not have the same strict data privacy requirements as Switzerland, even when the sender and receiver are located in Switzerland. Frei Software Development does not assume liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage resulting from data transmission between website visitors and Frei Software Development.

Data retention

We retain your personal data in accordance to the Data Protection Act as long as needed for the purposes described here. The requirement for the retention of connection data is six months. The user can request the deletion of content data at anytime with an email to customer.support@patrickfrei.ch. Data will be retained if deletion rights are not exercised.